Schedule Summary

The conference begins with 6 pm dinner on Friday Sept. 19 and ends with lunch from 1:00 – 2:00 on Sunday Sept. 21. Pre-conference events begin with 6 p.m. dinner on Thursday, Sept. 18 and end at 5:30 p.m., Friday Sept. 19

PRE-CONFERENCE: THURSDAY, September 18:

4-6 p.m. Arrival and Check-in (for pre-conference events)

6-7 p.m. Dinner

7-9 p.m. Transcending the Border Wars: Poetry Reading with Missouri and Kansas State Poets Laureate Denise Low, William Trowbridge, Wyatt Townley, Walter Bargen and Caryn Mirriam-Goldberg

FRIDAY, September 19:

7:30-8:30 p.m. Breakfast

9:30 -11:30 p.m Pre-Conference Workshops:

P1. Poetry, Change, and Homecoming: A Panel Discussion of Five Poets Laureate With Break-Out Writing Workshops – Wyatt Townley, William Trowbridge, Denise Low, Walter Bargen and Caryn Mirriam-Goldberg

P2. Make Story the Seed of Your Marketing Creativity – Doug Lipman

12-1  p.m. Lunch

1:15-3:15 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshops

P3. Fearless, Stress-Free Singing and Songwriting – Kelley Hunt

P4. Creative Maladjustment: Using Film to Make the Invisible Visible – Kevin Willmott

2:30-5 p.m. TLA Network Council Annual Meeting

3:30-5:30 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshops

P5. Been Brave Since When – Caits Messner

P6. workshop on poetry with Scott Cairns

4-6 p.m. Arrival and check-in for conference

5:45-6:45 p.m. Dinner

7-9:30 p.m. Conference Opening: Introductions, Performances from singer-songwriter Kelley Hunt, and storyteller Doug Lipman, and artist-in-residence introductions of Jose Faus and Stephen Locke

9:30-10:30 p.m. Jam session

9:30 p.m Star Walk with Ken Lassman

SATURDAY, Oct. 12:

8:00-9:00  Breakfast

9:00-9:45  Talking circles

10:00-11:30 Workshop Series #1

1A. The Emerging Self: Healing with Visual Narrative – Cat Caracelo, MA

1B. Narrative Medicine for Physicians and Patients – Meg Rosenberg, MD, Roona Ray, MD, and John Okrent, MD

1C. Melody of Language – Martin Swinger

1D. The Art of Gathering Stories That Matter – Jo Radner

1E. Rising to Tell You: Writing First Person Poems of New Beginnings – Kelly DuMar, M.Ed.

11:45-12:30 Keynote Reading – Scott Cairns: For many years (spanning many poetry collections) Scott Cairns has engaged poetry and theology as complementary endeavors, positing that both poetry and theology, duly pursued, become ways of knowing rather than ways of expressing what is known. That is to say, the poet (or the theologian) who wants truly to pursue his or her vocation must appreciate that one writes such texts in order to discover rather than to pronounce what has been discovered. Scott Cairns will read from new and recent poetry collections, including his most recent Compass of Affection and Idiot Psalms. 

12:30-1:30  Lunch

1:45-3:15  Workshop Series #2

2A. Trauma, Silence, and the Recovery of Voice – Katherine Orr

2B. "My Tree Called Life": Writing and Living Through Serious Illness – Caryn Mirriam-Goldberg, John Willison, Lou Eisenbrandt, Kathy Cagg, Anne Haehl, and Teri Mahoney

2C. Questions for the Second Half of Life – Mary Brandenburg

2D. InterPlay and Vocal Improv: Paths to Creative Potential – Stan Stewart and Jadyn McCune

2E-1. Writing Into the Big Questions of Our Lives – Heather Severson and Sandy LaCava (45 minutes)

2E-2. Journey Through Body and Soul: A Radio Play About Art and Transformation – Hagith Sivan (45 minutes)

‚Äč3:30-5:00  Workshop Series #3 

3A. "Cannot Live With You – It Would Be Life": A Workshop in Reading, Writing and Song Both Solemn and Joyful – Jim Stubenrauch and Joy Jacobson

3B. Laughter and Orature – Lyn Ford

3C. Moral Trauma and Recovery: Poems of War, Telling Your Story – HC Palmer, MD

3D. Portraits of Success: Developing a Path to Right Livelihood – Olive L. Sullivan and Liz Spencer

3E-1. Free State: Healing the News Cycle with Citizen Storytelling – Sarah Smarsh (45 minutes)

3E-2. The Language of (Dis)Ability: Person First and Empowerment – Jo'el Roth (45 minutes)

5-6 p.m. Free time, TLA Network Council Interest meeting

5-6 p.m. Native Prairie Plant Walk with Ken Lassman

6:00-7:00  Dinner

7:15-8  Keynote Talk – Kevin Willmott: Kevin Willmott will speak about his work in film and how he uses history and storytelling to inform us of our challenges today.  Examining his films, Destination: Planet Negro!,  CSA: Confederate States of America and Jayhawkers he will explain his approach to using film to educate, open minds and inspire us to move forward in the world. He says of his work, “My movies are intended to challenge you – to make you feel a little uncomfortable and to expose our ‘Living History.’ It’s about the way spacerhistory makes us feel, not the history that we know."

8:00-10:30  Coffeehouse of Wonder Open Mic

SUNDAY, Oct. 13:

8:00-9:00  Breakfastdownsize-15

9:00-9:45  Talking circles

10:00-11:30  Workshop Series #4

4A. Write Whole, Healers: Self-Care for Transformative Language Artists – Jen Cross

4B. Sisters of Survival: Writing in Prison – Iris Wilkinson and Sharon Sullivan

4C. Snap!: A Story of Healing Through the Arts – Regi Carpenter

4D. Wholeness Through SongShaping – Holly Phares

4E-1.Every Day is Basil Houpis Day – Robin Bady (45 minutes)

4E-2. Story Games – Priscilla Howe (45 minutes)

11:45-12:30  Closing Circle

12:30-1:30  Lunch

Register Now