Schedule Summary

10511218_789961027715052_4879071806383951168_nThe conference begins with check-in 4-6 p.m. on Friday Sept. 18 and ends with lunch from 12:30-1:30 p.m. on Sunday Sept. 20. Pre-conference events begin with 6 p.m. dinner on Thursday, Sept. 17 and end at 5:30 p.m., Friday Sept. 18. All events take place at Unity Village. Registration information here.

PRE-CONFERENCE: THURSDAY, September 17:

4-6 p.m. Arrival and Check-in (for pre-conference events)

6-7 p.m. Dinner

7-9 p.m. Heartland Songs & Stories: Take Five: Enjoy some of the best of local music and storytelling and singer-songwriter Michael Murphreee, storyteller Priscilla Howe, jazz singer Stephanie Moore, singer-songwriter Natanyael, and storyteller Laura Packer.

FRIDAY, September 18:480221_369634023081090_1448205385_n

7:30-8:30 p.m. Breakfast

9:30 -11:30 p.m.  Pre-Conference Workshops:

P1. Rewrite Until You Hit The Motherlode – Jimmy Santiago Baca

P2. In Praise of Who & What We Love – The Power of Writing & “Playing Back” Poems of Affirmation – Kelly DuMar

12-1  p.m. Lunch

12-4 p.m. TLA Network Council Annual Meeting and Strategic Planning Session with Laura Packer

1:30-3:30 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshops

P3. Ringing True: Cultivating Joy and Gathering Courage – Thandiwe Shiphrah

P4. Playing for Change: The Active Reveal – Darren Canady

4-6 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshops

P5. The Artist, Activist, & Shaman: Developing Practice and Crafting Ritual for Personal Healing, Creative Expression, and Social Justice – Natasha Thomas-Jackson

P6. Writing is Necessary as the Air I Breathe: Writing with Intention – Xánath Caraza

5-6 p.m. Discover Goddard reception: Learn about Goddard’s Transformative Language Arts and other programs, with Ruth Farmer, director of the Goddard Graduate Institute; Caryn Mirriam-Goldberg, coordinator of TLA at Goddard; current students and alumni

4-6 p.m. Arrival and check-in for conference

6-7 p.m. Dinner

7:15-9:30 p.m. Conference Opening: Welcome, Introductions, and Performances:

Xánath Caraza – “Poetry is Necessary as Air to Me: A Trilingual Poetry Reading and Sharing of Experiences from the Heartland to the Coast” – Xánath will read selected poems in three languages, Spanish, Nahuatl and English and share how poetry from the heartland is received throughout the U.S.

Darren Canady – “The Black American Heartland” – The stories of the African-American Midwest are vital and tightly woven in to the fabric of the American experience. It’s time to call them forward and move them out of a cultural blind spot. And that’s exactly what playwright Darren Canady intends to do.

10-11 p.m. – Night Owls Reading, Telling and Peformances Open Mic

SATURDAY, Sept. 19:10329308_765482440162911_6278836744945668397_n

7:30-8:30  Breakfast

8:30-9:15  Talking circles

9:30-11 Workshop Series #1

1A. The Healing Power of “Role” – Adam Blatner and Allee Blatner

1B. Pathways and Portals: Into the Light Through Poetry – Judith Goedeke

1C. In Da Tradition – EG Bailey & Shá Cage

1D. The Present Tense; The Palpable Word – Penny Weiner and Deborah Altus

1E. Re-envisioning Democracy – Diane Silver

11-11:45 “Wordlife” featuring Madiba with Shá Cage and E.G. Bailey – This performance will feature the wide-ranging poetic works of E.G. Bailey and Sha Cage, and their experiences in the art form of spoken word, practiced through a variety of disciplines including theatre, film and music.

12-1  Lunch

12-1 TLAN Certification and Online Class Information Lunch

1-2:30  Workshop Series #2

2A. Storying Our Grief: the Transformative Power of Loss – Laura Packer

2B. Magic Mandala Magic: Transformation & Healing from the Inside Out – Maria IMG_0765V. Johnson

2C. Day Poems: The Art of Noticing – Alexa Mergen

2D. Coming Back to Life: Movement, Writing and Ritual To Help Us Engage With the World– Teri Lynn Grunthaner

2E. Honesty and Transparency in Real Life Stories – Kate Meadows

2F. Dear Storyteller, I Have a Story for You – Mike Seliger, Kristin Stegman

​2:45-3:30 Workshop Series #3: Minis

3A. The Language of (Dis)Ability: Person First and Empowerment – Jo’el Roth

3B. Once Upon A Time in Oregon – Rebecca Hom

3C. Having Opened the Book: Poetry, Moment, Art, Sound and Voice on Grief and Healing – Mary Ladany, Kathleen Kelly, Mary Lindroth

3D. Teaching Will: What Shakespeare and Ten Kids Gave Me That Hollywood Couldn’t – Mel Ryane

3E. Compassion, Generosity and Grace: Stories from 9/11- Regina Ress

3:30-4:15 High tea and visiting

3:30-4:15 Dances of Universal Peace – Teri Lynn Grunthaner

4:30-6 Workshop Series #4

IMG_09934A. Women in Folktales: Images and Transformations – Janice M. Del Negro, PhD

4B. Your Joy Journal: Memories, Moments and Wordplay – Lyn Ford

4C. Gutless & Grateful: Healing Through the Passion for Life - Amy Oestreicher

4D. Write from the Earth – Ken Lassman & Caryn Mirriam-Goldberg – meets outside, rain or shine

4E. Journeying to Wholeness: Ceremony to Heal From the Fragmentation of Divorce and Other Loss – Beth Honeycutt

4F. The Empowered Poetic Experience – Vynetta A. Morrow

6:00-7:00  DinnerIMG_0994

7:15 – 8 Jimmy Santiago Baca – “Using Language To Re-Examine the Road To Our Inner Selves” – Jimmy will read from his work and talk about how we can use language both to explore the road to our inner selves (a road always under construction) and to excavate the rare minerals of our being.

8:15-10:30  Coffeehouse of Wonder Open Mic

SUNDAY, Sept. 20:

7:30-8:30  Breakfast

8:30-9:15  Talking circles

10:00-11:30  Workshop Series #5

5A. The Hidden Storytelling Skills: How to Perfect and Teach Them – Doug Lipman

5B. The Turning Points Personal Narrative Process: Change Your Story, Transform Your Life – Jenifer Strauss

5C. Finding Your Inspiration Through Artistic Channeling – Kelly Hams Pearson and Sharon Gibson

5D. Listening to and Through the Body – Seema Reza and Amelia Bane

5E. Journal Your Way to a New Beginning Using the Wisdom of the Moon – Tina M. Games

11:45-12:30  Closing Circle

12:30-1:30  Lunch

1:45-3:30 Fringe Festival: Stories, Poetry and Spoken Word to Carry You Home

IMG_8523 (2)Teaching By Tale: Using Storytelling to Build Powerful Learning Communities – Anthony Clark

A Net Full of Hope – Annette Billings

Mosaic: Songs of Tragedy and Triumph – Joy Zimmerman